Citizenship & Naturalization 2018-08-11T02:44:28+00:00

CITIZENSHIP & NATURALIZATION

At Golden & Jernigan P.C., we have been helping legal residents achieve their goal of U.S. citizenship for over 20 years. As you know, achieving U.S. citizenship is a lengthy, but fulfilling process. From determining eligibility to the application process, be assured that you are in the hands of experienced immigration lawyers, knowledgeable of the citizenship and naturalization process.

Who is Eligible to Become a Naturalized U.S. Citizen?

To be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must meet certain criteria. Current green card holders, who are living in the U.S., are generally eligible for citizenship after 5 years. Those green card holders who are also married to a U.S. citizen, may be eligible after only 3 years. In some cases if you are leaving the United States temporarily to pursue religious employment or engage in Missionary Activities or to work abroad for a Multinational Employer you can apply before you leave to preserve your residence in the United States even when you go abroad for an extended period.

Once you have met these time requirements, we will examine your application for any factors that could interfere with its approval. While certain circumstances, like drug convictions, may hinder your eligibility, avenues exist to overcome these barriers.

At Golden & Jernigan P.C., our immigration lawyers will carefully analyze your unique case, advise you of any potential pitfalls, and ensure that your application is properly completed and efficiently filed.

REQUEST A CONSULTATION

Finding the right attorney is one of the most important decisions you will make during your legal process.

CONTACT US